Event_icon.png

Data Privacy
Taylor's is committed to protecting the personal information provided by you, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA"), other related legislation, the Company's and/or its Group’s own strict internal policy. This notice seeks to outline how the Company intend to deliver all the rights and protections that you are entitled to under the PDPA. This notice is provided in English. The Company may amend this notice at any time.

Processing of Your Personal Data
When you apply for, update, modify or renew a sponsorship or services through the Company, the personal information including policy information, account information, financial information and Sensitive Personal Data pertaining to you (“Personal Data”) will be collected, held on computer and/or in documents, used, disclosed and otherwise processed by the Company and its employees, representatives, reinsurers, service and product providers, and affiliates to facilitate the performance and administration of the Company’s function as a financial adviser and financial planner company.

Nature and Source of Personal Data
The Personal Data as provided by you in the Taylor’s Holistic Education Symposium 2016 Registration Form and other forms may include but not limited to your name, copies and other details of identity documents, address, telephone number, email address, and other contact details, information concerning age, occupation, race, nationality, marital status, employment details, creditworthiness, physical or mental health or medical condition (“Sensitive Personal Data”).The Company may also obtain your Personal Data from other sources, such as bureaus or agencies established or to be established by regulatory authorities, operators of registers or databases available to the education industry, government departments, agencies or authorities, any party who has, does or will provide products or services to you and to whom you have granted consent, our commercial partners, financial services intermediaries, reinsurers, third party administrators and/or service providers, your lawyers, agents, bankers, proposed assignees, group policy holders, benefit plan administrators and employer, or related persons or organizations where such information would be essential for the purposes stated herein.

Purpose of Collecting and Using Your Personal Data
The Personal Data you have provided to the Company together with other information the Company may obtain about you, will be collected, used and otherwise processed by the Company for the following purposes:

  • to communicate with you;

Data Transfer and Sharing
Where the Company considers it necessary or appropriate for the purposes of data storage or processing or human resource management, the Company may transfer your Personal Data to another member of the Group of third party service or product providers within or outside Malaysia, under conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of security safeguards.

Choices for Personal Data and Impact resulting from failure to supply information
You may choose whether or not to provide your Personal Data to the Company. If you choose not to do so, the Company may be unable to provide you with the services and/or products requested. Hence, it is obligatory for you to provide the Company with your Personal Data when you choose to register for Taylor’s Holistic Education Symposium 2016 services and/or products with the Company.

Your Rights of Access and Correction
You have the right to request access to and correction of your Personal Data held by the Company subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions, upon payment of a prescribed fee and a reasonable time period. You also have the right to request in writing for the Company to limit the processing your Personal Data including for direct marketing purposes. However, before allowing such access or making such changes, we may request verification of your identity or other details to help us address your request appropriately. Any enquiry or complaints or written request for access to Personal Data or correction and/or deletion of Personal Data, or to limit the processing of your Personal Data handled by the Company should be directed to: THESA@taylors.edu.my

']); _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']); } catch(err) {} } //]]>